More than 35% of the plant species in Azerbaijan’s flora are distributed in Karabakh. We can say that the region is home to a total of 101 species of medicinal plants, 44 species of wild food-fruit and berries, 28 species of wild vegetables, 20 species of aromatic and spicy plants, 10 species of dye plants, and 300 species of fodder plants.
In the first edition of the "Red Book" of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the main distribution area of 30 species was in the liberated territories. Additionally, ten species are found exclusively in the wild in Karabakh.
This was stated by a member of the Working Group on Environmental Issues, Vice-President of ANAS, and Director General of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies, Academician Irada Huseynova, during the meeting of the working group held in Zangilan.
“It is reported that the liberated territories are home to 165 endangered species belonging to 57 families and 99 genera, as well as 119 endemic and subendemic species belonging to 34 families and 84 genera. The second edition of the "Red Book" provides information on eight Karabakh endemic species. Around 60 species from the Karabakh region were included in the third edition of the Red Book. Some of the higher plant species included in the latest edition can be found in Shusha and its surrounding areas.
The number of endemic species in the alpine and subalpine landscapes of Eastern Zangazur is 48.
According to botanists' research, 606 species of medicinal plants from 110 families and 397 genera are found in Karabakh. Among them, 66 species are used as medicinal agents in official medicine. Irada Huseynova stated, "35 species of medicinal plants found in Karabakh belong to 19 families and 28 genera, with 35 species being Caucasian endemics, 32 species being rare and endangered, many of which are included in Azerbaijan's Red Book."