Azerbaijani scientist took part in the meeting of the steering committee of the Council of Europe on human rights in the field of biomedicine and healthcare
Nov 10, 2022 | 05:00 / Important events
The next plenary meeting of the Steering Committee for Human Rights in Biomedicine and Health (CDBIO) of the Council of Europe was held in Strasbourg, France.
Azerbaijan was represented at the meeting by Deputy Chairman of the Azerbaijan National Committee on Bioethics, Ethics of Science and Technology of UNESCO, Head of the International Laboratory of Proteomics of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Doctor of Philosophy in Biology Ismail Zulfugarov.
The event addressed issues such as equal access to rare medicines and medical equipment, a draft recommendation to promote voluntary measures, a guide to health literacy - promoting confidence and equitable access to health services, a guide to children's participation in decision-making processes related to with the health, a youth forum, a review of legislation and practices related to patients' rights, as well as issues of office elections, and relevant decisions were taken.
A number of issues discussed will be submitted for decision by the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe.