The 50th anniversary of the Institute of Microbiology of ANAS and the 90th anniversary of academician Mammad Salmanov were celebrated
Apr 01, 2022 | 09:00 / Conferences, assemblies
On April 1, a jubilee event dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the Institute of Microbiology and the 90th anniversary of academician Mammad Salmanov, who made significant contributions to the development of this scientific institution, and a republican conference on "New trends and innovations: prospects for the development of microbiology in Azerbaijan" were held at the Main Building of ANAS.
First, the conference participants visited the grave of National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the Alley of Honors and laid wreaths and flowers at his grave.
The graves of prominent ophthalmologist-scientist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva, well-known statesman Aziz Aliyev and prominent scientist, academician Jalal Aliyev were also visited, and flowers were laid at their graves.
The conference was preceded by an exhibition dedicated to the scientific achievements of the Institute for 50 years.
The event began with the sound of the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Opening the conference, the Acting President of ANAS, Academician Arif Hashimov touched upon the importance of microbiology in modern times. He said that along with the formation of successful human resources at the Institute of Microbiology for 50 years, important work has been done in the field of science. Academician Arif Hashimov noted the great contribution of our prominent microbiologists to bringing the science of microbiology to the modern level of development, noting that academician Mammad Salmanov was distinguished among these scientists for his contribution to our science, as well as his close participation in the establishment of the institute. He said that the scientific work of academician Mammad Salmanov was closely connected with this institute, he worked here from the first day of the organization's establishment and headed it for many years.
"As a result of the successful state policy, Azerbaijan maintains its stability even during the turmoil and wars in the world," said academician Arif Hashimov, noting that scientists have a great responsibility to maintain this stability and ensure the future development of the country.
According to him, in a world with a growing population and facing global challenges, ensuring food and nutrition security, as well as biological security, is of vital importance. For this, it is important to conduct fundamental and applied microbiological research in various areas.
At the end of his speech, Academician Arif Hashimov congratulated the staff of the Institute of Microbiology on the 50th anniversary of the institution and wished them new achievements and creative success in the development of microbiology. The scientist expressed confidence that the institute will continue to build its work effectively, mobilizing all its forces to cope with the tasks, relying on the experience gained and the existing staff potential, as well as the support of ANAS.
Then, the vice-president of ANAS, academician Irada Huseynova made a report on "Development of microbiological science in Azerbaijan and the challenges of modern times", noting that today's conference is dedicated to two significant events - the 50th anniversary of the Institute of Microbiology and the 90th anniversary of academician Mammad Salmanov.
The scientist spoke about the history of the origin and development of microbiology, which is more than 100 years old. Noting that the anti-plague station was launched in Ganja in 1902, the vice-president said that for the first time research was carried out on pathogenic microorganisms that cause diseases in humans and animals. She noted that the Department of Microbiology was established at the Azerbaijan State University (now Baku State University) in 1935, and the fundamental development of microbiology was connected with ANAS. According to the academician, research on many areas of general microbiology in Azerbaijan has been conducted in small departments of the Institute of Soil Science, Agrochemistry and Zoology of ANAS for about 20 years.
Irada Huseynova noted that the Microbiology Sector was established in February 1972 by the decision of the Presidium of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR and operated under the same name until 1994. In those years, this sector was headed by a prominent scientist, socio-political figure, creator of modern trends in Azerbaijani science, academician Jalal Aliyev. She added that in 1994, by the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Department of Microbiology was given the status of an institute and registered by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan as a state institution conducting fundamental research in microbiology and biotechnology.
"Currently, the Institute of Microbiology as a structural unit of ANAS continues to operate within the Division of Biological and Medical Sciences of ANAS, the institute conducts fundamental and practical research in the field of microbiology and biotechnology," she said.
She said that the pandemic period highlighted the need to develop the science of microbiology and that the richest countries in the world are vulnerable to such coronavirus. In this regard, she stressed the importance of creating the material and technical base of microbiological science, with constant attention to its development.
"Today's research at the Institute of Microbiology is important for many areas and is important for our country," said academician Irada Huseynova, noting that the problems such as the study of our soils, ensuring the microbiological safety of water are widely studied at the Institute of Microbiology, which emphasizes the innovative nature of academic science.
According to the vice president, Azerbaijani scientists are actively involved in the great return to Karabakh after the victory of the 44-day Patriotic War under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. Employees of the Institute of Microbiology have already begun microbiological research of water resources of Gubadli and Zangilan districts, Shusha and surrounding areas, and their scope is expanding.
Irada Huseynova also informed about the important work done by academician Mammad Salmanov in the formation of the institute, noting that 20 years of his scientific activity are connected with this institute, as well as most of his research is dedicated to the study of our country's waters. She congratulated the prominent scientist on his 90th anniversary and wished Mammad Salmanov to make valuable contributions to our science for many years.
At the anniversary event, the Director General of the Institute of Microbiology, a corresponding member of ANAS Panah Muradov made a report on the "Institute of Microbiology of ANAS - 50" and looked at the path of the enterprise for 50 years.
The Director General spoke about the merits of the late scientists like academicians Mammadtagi Ganiyev, Maharram Mammadyarov, prof. Nisakhanim Mehdiyevain in the development of the Institute.
The speaker drew attention to the main directions of scientific research carried out at the Institute. He stressed that the Institute has made significant scientific achievements in the field of microbiological and mycological assessment of the situation.
Panah Muradov also spoke about the importance of aquatic microbiology, microbiological biotechnology and microbiological processes in oil-contaminated soils.
At the anniversary event, the head of the laboratory of the institute, Professor Nariman Ismayilov presented a report on "Scientific and scientific-organizational activities of Academician Mammad Salmanov". He said that the achievements of academician Mammad Salmanov in the field of aquatic microbiology in the Caspian Sea over the past 60 years have been assessed by local and foreign experts as fundamental research.
To date, the speaker Mammad Salmanov has published about 600 scientific works, monographs, books, articles and essays in various countries around the world. He noted that his writings were published and dozens of doctors of philosophy were trained under the leadership of the scientist.
Professor Nariman Ismayilov noted that the services of academician Mammad Salmanov were highly appreciated by the state, the scientist was awarded the Order of Glory and the Honorary Diploma of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The prominent scientist has been awarded various medals and prizes for the popularization of science, especially in the promotion of ecology, the publication of textbooks for educational purposes.
It was noted that Mammad Salmanov, who worked as the director of the Institute of Microbiology from 2002-to 2020, now continues his research, pedagogical activities and public work as a senior researcher at the institute.
Speaking at the event, the vice-president of ANAS, academician Dilgam Tagiyev spoke about the long-standing friendly relations with academician Mammad Salmanov, shared his memories about the scientist and congratulated the jubilee.
"The Institute of Microbiology has close cooperation with the institutes included in the Department of Chemical Sciences of ANAS," said academician Dilgam Tagiyev, noting the need to further expand these relations.
Noting that 2022 has been declared the "Year of Fundamental Science" by UNESCO, the Vice President of ANAS said that today's conference coincided with such a significant date.
Academician Dilgam Tagiyev congratulated the staff of the institute on the 50th anniversary of the establishment of the enterprise and wished them new scientific achievements.
The conference was also attended by Director General of the Institute of Radiation Problems, Corresponding Member of ANAS Islam Mustafayev, Director General of the Institute of Physiology, Professor Ulduz Hashimova, Director General of the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry, Corresponding Member of ANAS Alovsat Guliyev, Executive Director of the Institute of Botany, Doctor of Biological Sciences Shakir Gasimov, Executive Director of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Ph.D. Alamdar Mammadov, employee of Azerbaijan Medical University, Ph.D. Aynur Ansarova and others spoke about the valuable contributions made to the science of Azerbaijan during the existence of the Institute of Microbiology of ANAS and shared their memories of academician Mammad Salmanov. Speakers spoke about the rich and productive activity of academician Mammad Salmanov in the development of Azerbaijani science, the scientist's rich scientific heritage, and high moral and human qualities.
Then a film dedicated to the Institute of Microbiology and academician Mammad Salmanov was shown.
The conference was held in an online format with plenary reports on the topics "Modern problems of microbiology", "Modern aspects of leishmaniasis", "Obtaining silver nanoparticles using fungi" and other topics, and continued with sectional presentations on the topics "Ecophysiological features of micromycetes belonging to different biotopes Azerbaijan", "The need for nutrients on the lands of growing fodder crops", "Formation of pathogenic mycobiota in anthropogenically affected forests", etc.
At the end, the reports were discussed and questions were answered.