The victims of the March genocide were commemorated in the scientific institutions and organizations of ANAS
Mar 31, 2021 | 06:00 / Conferences, assemblies
On the occasion of March 31 - Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis in the institutes of Oil and Gas, History of Science, Institute of the Caucasian Studies, Physics, Institute of Soil Science and Agro Chemistry, Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Oriental Studies, Institute of Dendrology, Institute of Botany, Huseyn Javid's House Museum, Lankaran Regional Scientific Center, Nakhchivan Division, Central Scientific Library of ANAS Commemorative events, round tables, exhibitions and films were held.
At the online events, the memory of the victims of the genocide was first commemorated with a minute of silence.
It was noted that for centuries, Armenian nationalists have committed crimes of ethnic cleansing, deportation and genocide against our people. One of these terrible tragedies was the massacres and acts of vandalism committed by Armenian-Dashnak armed groups in Baku, other cities and settlements of Baku province, Karabakh, Zangazur, Nakhchivan, Shirvan, Yerevan and other regions in March-April 1918. . Tens of thousands of civilians were killed with special cruelty because of their ethnic and religious affiliation, and cultural monuments, historic buildings and mosques were destroyed.
It was noted that after the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, it decided to establish an Extraordinary Commission of Inquiry to investigate the tragedy. However, the collapse of the Republic left the work started in this area incomplete.
It was stressed in the speeches that after the restoration of Azerbaijan's state independence, there was an opportunity to re-examine the historical past of our people.The legal and political assessment of the genocide by the Decree of the national leader Heydar Aliyev "On the genocide of Azerbaijanis" dated March 26, 1998 gave impetus to research in this area and increased efforts to reveal the truth. March 31 has been declared the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis.
Also, according to the Decree signed by President Ilham Aliyev on January 18, 2018, the 100th anniversary of the 1918 genocide of Azerbaijanis was widely celebrated not only in Azerbaijan, but also by our compatriots living in many parts of the world.
In conclusion, it was stated that the March 31 genocide was an act of vandalism committed not only against Azerbaijanis, but also against humanity in general.