The next meeting of the Presidium of ANAS was held
Oct 06, 2020 | 02:56 / Conferences, assemblies
The next meeting of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) was held on October 5.
President of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev, members of the Presidium - first vice-presidents of ANAS, academicians Isa Habibbayli and Ibrahim Guliyev, vice-presidents of ANAS, academicians Dilgam Tagiyev, Irada Huseynova, Rasim Alguliyev, academician-secretary of the academy, corresponding member of ANAS Aminaga Sadigov, acting members of the Presidium - academicians Jamil Aliyev and Govhar Bakhshaliyeva took part in the meeting.
The event was opened by the President of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev, who informed the participants about the agenda of the meeting and noted that the director of the Central Scientific Library (CSL) Sevil Zulfugarova addressed a letter to the President of ANAS regarding the existence of a number of problems in the activities of the CSL and the need to take appropriate measures to eliminate them. In response to the appeal, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev noted that at the meeting of the Presidium of ANAS on September 29, the Audit Commission was established under the chairmanship of academician Govhar Bakhshaliyeva and preliminary inspections were conducted in the CSL.
Then, academician Govhar Bakhshaliyeva informed the members of the Presidium about the results of the preliminary inspections. She stated that Central Scientific Library contains significant works on the history of Azerbaijan and it is necessary to protect them as a national and spiritual treasure of our people. The academician noted that a number of shortcomings were revealed during the acquaintance with the materials covering 2014-2019, the cataloging of books was weaker in recent years, some publications were damaged due to humidity, as well as shortcomings in the book balance of the CSL.
Then Rasim Agasiyev, Head of the Law and Human Resources Department of the Presidium of ANAS, Coordinator of the Audit Commission, Ph.D. in Law, members of the commission - Zemfira Hajiyeva, Head of the Scientific Heritage Department of the Presidium, Aygun Arifli, Head of the Legal Support Department of the Law and Human Resources Department and Mehpara Kalbaliyeva, Deputy Head of the Internal Audit Department, informed about the inspection. It was noted that the inventory of many books, as well as electronic financial documentation was poorly conducted during the inspections. Menawhile, a general act on the activities of the current leadership of the CSL was compiled and submitted to the Presidium.
Speaking on the subject, academician Isa Habibbayli stressed the need for the commission to continue its work until the end. The academician noted that the information on the number of publications on the balance of the CSL and the Book Network Fund of ANAS was reflected in the reports of the academy in previous years and the members of the commission could benefit from it.
Academician Irada Huseynova said that her youth was spent in libraries together with prominent Azerbaijani scientists, adding that the book fund is valuable works for our history and culture, and it was important for the commission to continue its inspections.
Academician Rasim Alguliyev said in his speech that the experience of foreign countries was used in the construction of the new building of the Central Scientific Library, but in recent years there have been a number of shortcomings. The academician noted that librarianship is one of the areas of application of information systems, as well as information technology, and despite the acquisition of a lot of ICT equipment and the installation of powerful servers, no significant work has been done in the past. Academician Rasim Alguliyev stressed the need for interaction between the CSL and the libraries of scientific institutions and organizations of the academy, noting that this will make a positive contribution to the organization of librarianship at ANAS.
Speaking on the topic, academician-secretary of the academy, corresponding member of ANAS Aminaga Sadigov stressed the importance of paying serious attention to the organization of security services in the library, as well as issues related to fire safety.
Then, the President of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev instructed to create appropriate conditions for the commission to carry out its work objectively, and said that relevant decisions will be made based on the results of the final report.
In addition, the meeting decided to include in the commission persons with experience in the relevant field from the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS and the National Library of Azerbaijan named after M.F. Akhundov.
Finally, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev noted that in response to the provocation of the Armenian armed forces, which began on September 27, the Azerbaijani Army conducted a large-scale successful counter-offensive against the occupiers under the resolute leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. He stressed the importance of conveying rightful position of our country in the war to the international community by Azerbaijani scientists, as well as their close role in promotion patriotism among young people, and in the mass media.