Corresponding member of ANAS Panah Muradov turns 60
Oct 01, 2020 | 09:30 / Jubilees
Today, the famous microbiologist, acting director of the Institute of Microbiology, corresponding member of ANAS Panah Muradov turns 60.
Muradov Panah Zulfugar oglu was born on October 1, 1960 in the village of Shahsevan, Agjabadi region. After graduating from the Faculty of Biology of Azerbaijan State University (now Baku State University) in 1983, he began working as a senior laboratory assistant in the laboratory of bioconversion of plant substrates at the Institute of Microbiology of ANAS. P. Muradov studied in graduate school in 1985-1988. He worked at the Institute of Microbiology as a junior researcher (1989), group leader (1991), head of a laboratory (1993), deputy director for science (1995) and held this position until May 2020. He is currently acting director.
In 1989 he defended his Ph.D. in the specialty "Microbiology" for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy, in 2004 he received the degree of Doctor of Biological Sciences, in 1995 became an associate professor, in 2011 - a professor. In 2007 he was elected a corresponding member of ANAS. P. Muradov, who since 2006 has been a member of the Expert Commission on Biological and Agrarian Sciences of the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, is currently the Deputy Chairman of the Council, and since 2009 is a member of the Society of Microbiologists of Georgia and Moscow State University. He is a member of the editorial boards of the journals "Microbiology and Virology" of the Committee of Science and Technology of Kazakhstan, "Science News" of the Astrakhan State University, and since 2020 is a member of the Scientific Council of the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences of ANAS.
The scientist has repeatedly adequately represented Russian science at prestigious scientific events held in various foreign countries. Under his scientific supervision, 27 doctors of philosophy, 3 doctors of sciences and 10 undergraduates were trained. Currently, under his supervision, 2 dissertations for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy and 3 for Doctor of Science are being carried out.
The main scientific activity of P. Muradov is a comprehensive study of mushrooms widespread in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan. By species composition, frequency of occurrence, by ecological and trophic connections and enzymatic activity. Dozens of new species have been identified for mycobiota, inherent in the nature of Azerbaijan. The specificity of inductive synthesis of enzymes in xylotrophic macromycetes was identified, scientific and practical bases for the effective use of plant waste were developed according to the principle of "low-waste or at a specific stage of zero-waste" technology using xylotrophic macromycetes.
To date, scientists have published over 250 scientific works, including one monograph, 2 books and 4 copyright certificates. About 130 scientific works of the scientist were published in authoritative publications included in the databases "Web of Sciense", "Scopus", "AGRIS" and others.
For merits in the development of microbiological science, P. Muradov was twice awarded the Certificate of Honor of ANAS.
We congratulate Panah Muradov, corresponding member of ANAS, on his 60th birthday, and wish him health and success in his scientific work.