Academician Akif Alizadeh awarded the Medal of the 100th anniversary of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
Dec 08, 2018 | 07:08 / Meetings
A delegation led by ANAS President academician Akif Alizadeh participated at the international conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine.
The delegation are ANAS Vice-President, academician Ibrahim Guliyev, ANAS Academician-Secretary, academician Rasim Alguliyev, head of the Department of ANAS Institute of Philosophy, Ph.D. Fizuli Gurbanov, head of Press and İnformation Office  Zulfugar Farzaliyev and Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Ukraine Azer Khudiyev.
At a conference Academician Akif Alizadeh was awarded the medal of the 100th anniversary of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, which was attended by heads of national academies of foreign countries.
ANAS President of in his speech noted that, today Azerbaijani science is developing, turning into an integral part of the scientific system of the globalizing world. The basis of this process is the care and attention of President Ilham Aliyev. Academician brought to the attention of the participants the successes achieved in recent years in the field of science and education.
Academician A.Alizadeh noted that, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine has a glorious of development throughout its 100-year history and noted the training of highly qualified staff at the academy as in the country, and abroad.