Ambassador of Belarus in our country visited Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences
Aug 24, 2017 | 02:05 / Meetings
Vice-president of ANAS, Academician Ibrahim Guliyev met with the delegation headed by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Belarus in Azerbaijan Gennady Akhramovich.
At the meeting were discussed issues related to the development of scientific cooperation between the two countries, modern opportunities aimed at improving joint scientific research, and organizing various events and meetings.
Academician Ibrahim Guliyev told about the works done in scientific institutions of ANAS within the framework of the program of scientific and technical cooperation between Azerbaijan and Belarus. Vice-President stressed the need to implement joint projects and development programs in the scientific and research field between the scientific centers of ANAS and Belarus. It was noted that, after the discussion of the submitted projects presented by Belarus, comments and suggestions will be put forward.
Expressing gratitude for the warm welcome to the leadership of ANAS, Gennady Akhramovich noted that, there are great opportunities for expanding scientific and technical cooperation between our countries. Underlining that Belarus attaches great importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan, Ambassador noted the importance of establishing ties in the relevant fields of science.
Deputy Head of ANAS Office of International Relations Zarifa Aliyeva also took part at the meeting.